Brunel SEN MAT

BSm Board

BSM Board of Trustees

Name Role Appointed Date End of Term Appointed By Resigned
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Member / Trustees Chairman 26/02/2016 26/02/2022 Members
Mrs Jackie Smith Trustee / CEO 21/03/2016 N/A First Trustee
Mr Alec Hunt Trustee 21/03/2016 21/03/2020 First Trustee 09/07/2020
Mr Mark Westen Trustee 13/09/2017   13/09/2021 Members
Mrs Kim West Trustee 13/09/2017 13/09/2021 Members
Mrs Sarah Gillam Trustee 13/09/2017 13/09/2021 Members 22/05/2019
Mrs Alison Thunder Trustee 13/12/2017 13/12/2021 Members
Mrs Lisa Harding Trustee 25/05/2018 25/05/2022 Members 04/06/2020
Mr Chris Sims Trustee 25/05/2018 25/05/2022 Members
Dr Andy Tait Trustee 15/03/2019 15/03/2023 Members
Ms Michelle Howard Trustee 08/10/2019 08/10/2023 Members
Mr Patrick O'Farrell Trustee 08/10/2019 08/10/2023 Members
Mrs Michelle Carter   Clerk 21/03/2016 N/A Trustees

Follow the link to view the Board:

Attendance Register

The total Number of Trustees shall be not less than 3 and not more than 12

Term of Office = 4 years

The quorum for a meeting of the Trustees, and any vote on any matter thereat, shall be any three Trustees, or where greater, any one third (rounded up to a whole number)

BSM Board Structure

BSM Board Structure Chart

Members*

Name Role Date of Appointment  Date Resigned
Mr Symon Bye*
*Member role ceased 12/10/2020
Member 21/03/2016
Mr Paul Wingfield Member 21/03/2016 15/03/2019
Mr Robert Towill Member 21/03/2016
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Member/Trustee 21/03/2016
Dr Andy Tait Member  June 2018 15/03/2019
Mr Keith Defter Member 15/03/2019
Mrs Shirley Ludford Member 15/03/2019

*The Total Number of Members shall be not less than 3 and not more than 5

Quorum for voting at General Meetings = 2 Members

Quorum for Special Resolutions = 75%

Quorum for Ordinary Resolutions = 50%

BSM Board Committees - Audit and Finance

BSM Audit & Finance Committee

Name Role Appointed 
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Dr Andy Tait Trustee
Committee Chair
24/10/2018 24/10/2021 Trustees
Mr William-Wyldbore-Smith Member / Trustee 24/10/2018 24/10/2021 Trustees
Mrs Alison Thunder Trustee 24/10/2018 24/10/2021 Trustees
Mr Patrick O'Farrell Trustee 11/10/2019 11/10/2022 Trustees
Mr Joe Szymanski Brunel Education Trustee 23/09/2020 23/09/2023 Trustees
Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 24/10/2018 N/A Trustees
Additional Attendees
Mrs Jackie Smith Director/CEO
Mrs Sarah McCombe CFO

BSM Board Committees - Remuneration & Nominations Committee

BSM Remuneration & Nominations Committee 2019/2020

Name Role Appointed
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Mrs Alison Thunder Trustee/
Committee Chair
25/09/2019 25/09/2022 Trustees
Mr William Wyldbore- Smith Member / 
Trustee
25/09/2019 25/09/2022 Trustees
Ms Michelle Howard Trustee/Committee Vice Chair 25/09/2019 25/09/2022

Trustees

Mr Chris Sims Trustee 20/11/2019 20/11/2022

Trustees

Mr Thomas Craigie Brunel Education Trustee 23/09/2020 23/09/2023

Trustees

Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 25/09/2019 N/A

Trustees

Additional Attendees
All Independent Trustees have an open invitation to attend meetings of the Remuneration and Nominations Committee

 

BSM Board Committees - BASIS Management Committee

BASIS Management Committee

Name Role Appointed 
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Mr Chris Sims Trustee
Committee Chair
27/03/2019 27/03/2022 Trustees
Mr Mark Westen Trustee
Committee Vice Chair
27/03/2019 27/03/2022 Trustees
Mr Noel Gibb Trustee of Education 27/03/2019 27/03/2022 Trustees
Mrs Jenny Muirhead Head of Service 27/03/2019 27/03/2022 Trustees
Mrs Joanne Clarke Head of Service 27/03/2019 27/03/2022 Trustees
Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 25/09/2019 N/A Trustees

Additional Attendees
Mrs Jackie Smith - CEO (non-voting)

Mrs Sarah McCombe CFO (non-voting)

Local Governing Committee Information for Schools within the BSM SEN MAT

Local Governing Committee Information for Brimble Hill School

Name  Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry
Vacancy Chair of Governors
John Bird Joint Vice Chair of Governors
Parent Governor
14/06/2016 14/06/2020
Sarah Bennett Co-opted Governor 19/09/2018 19/09/2022
Alison Paul Board Ex Officio
Katie Bellamy Parent Governor 14/06/2016 14/06/2020
Mark Westen  Parent Governor 13/11/2018 13/11/2022
Mandy McAlpine Co-opted Governor 14/06/2016 14/06/2020
Katy Tolley Staff Governor 18/11/2018 18/11/2022
Vacancy x4 FGB
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:

Jeff Smith - December 2019

David Easter - January 2018

Heather Campbell - March 2018
Louise Fraser - September 2018

Terms of Office: 4 Years - 1 HOEP, 8 Co-Opted Governors, 2 Parent Governors, 1 Staff Governor

Local Governing Committee Information for Chalet School

Name  Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry
Pete Crockett Acting Chair of Governors 03/05/2017 03/05/2021
Helena Knight Headteacher 01/07/2013 N/A
Gemma Neighbour Parent Governor 24/02/2018 24/02/2022
Sachin Kotalwar Co-Opted Governor 24/02/2018 24/02/2022
Emma Fulton Co-Opted Governor 28/01/2019 27/01/2003
Pragati Gupta Co-Opted Governor 30/09/2019 29/09/2023
Claire Morris Staff Governor 26/04/2017 26/04/2021
Caroline Pooley Clerk
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:
 Del Fry - November 2020

Local Governing Committee Information for Churchward School

Name  Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry
Derek Fry Chair of Governors
Co-Opted Governor
24/11/2016 24/11/2020
Enzo Adamo Vice Chair of Governors
Co-Opted Governors 
28/09/2017 28/09/2021
David Dearsley Headteacher Ex-Officio
Jenny Muirhead Co-Opted Governor 24/11/2016 24/11/2020
Peter Crockett Co-Opted Governor 24/11/2016 24/11/2020
Christine Gower Co-Opted Governor 24/11/2016 24/11/2020
Mark Tidey  Parent Governor 10/10/2018 10/10/2022
Lisa Carswell Parent Governor 26/09/2019 25/09/2023
Elise Jackson Staff Governor 04/03/2019 03/03/2023
Vacancy x2 Co-Opted Governor
Vacancy Staff Governor
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:
Genti Mullalui - July 2018
Mandy Flint - May 2018
Terms of Office: 4 Years - 1 HOEP, 7 Co-Opted Governors, 2 Parent Governors, 2 Staff Governor

Local Governing Committee Information for Uplands School

Name  Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry
Kim West Chair of Governors
Parent Governor
24/11/2016 24/11/2020
Alan Stone Vice Chair of Governors
Co-Opted Governor
29/11/2018 29/11/2022
Megan Stratton Head Teacher
Ex-Officio
Anne West Co-Opted Governor 23/06/2016 23/06/2020
Fiona Galbraith Co-Opted Governor 30/11/2017 30/11/2021
Ben Ford Co-Opted Governor 08/03/2018 08/03/2022
David Stevens Co-Opted Governor 20/06/2019 19/06/2023
Yvonne Tylee Parent Governor 16/07/2018 16/07/2022
Jackie Bardwell Staff 21/01/2019 20/01/2023
Jodie Cole Staff 21/01/2019 20/01/2023
Vacancy x2 Co-Opted Governor
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 Months:
Lorna Breslin
Terms of Office: 4 Years - 1 HOEP, 7 Co-Opted Governors, 2 Parent Governors, 2 Staff Governor

 

Committee Meeting Attendance Summaries

BSM Audit and Finance Committee Meeting Attendance 19/20

BSM Remuneration and Nominations Committee Meeting Attendance 19/20

Twitter Feed