Brunel SEN MAT

BSm Board

BSM Board of Trustees

Name Role Appointed Date End of Term Appointed By Resigned
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Member / Trustees Chairman 26/02/2016 26/02/2022 Members
Mrs Jackie Smith MBE Trustee / CEO 21/03/2016 N/A First Trustee
Mr Alec Hunt Trustee 21/03/2016 21/03/2020 First Trustee 09/07/2020
Mr Mark Westen Trustee 13/09/2017   13/09/2021 Members
Mrs Kim West Trustee 13/09/2017 13/09/2021 Members
Mrs Sarah Gillam Trustee 13/09/2017 13/09/2021 Members 22/05/2019
Mrs Alison Thunder Trustee 13/12/2017 13/12/2021 Members
Mrs Lisa Harding Trustee 25/05/2018 25/05/2022 Members 04/06/2020
Mr Chris Sims Trustee 25/05/2018 25/05/2022 Members
Dr Andy Tait Trustee 15/03/2019 15/03/2023 Members
Ms Michelle Howard Trustee 08/10/2019 08/10/2023 Members 19.07.02021
Mr Patrick O'Farrell Trustee 08/10/2019 08/10/2023 Members
Mrs Michelle Carter   Clerk 21/03/2016 N/A Trustees

Please follow the link to view the Board Meeting Attendance Register 20/21

The total Number of Trustees shall be not less than 3 and not more than 12

Term of Office = 4 years

The quorum for a meeting of the Trustees, and any vote on any matter thereat, shall be any three Trustees, or where greater, any one third (rounded up to a whole number)

BSM Board Structure

BSM Board Structure Chart

Members*

Name Role Date of Appointment  Date Resigned
Mr Symon Bye*
*Member role ceased 20/04/2021
Member 21/03/2016
Mr Paul Wingfield Member 21/03/2016 15/03/2019
Mr Robert Towill Member 21/03/2016 21/07/2020
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Member/Trustee 21/03/2016
Dr Andy Tait Member  June 2018 15/03/2019
Mr Keith Defter Member 15/03/2019
Mrs Shirley Ludford Member 15/03/2019

*The Total Number of Members shall be not less than 3 and not more than 5

Quorum for voting at General Meetings = 2 Members

Quorum for Special Resolutions = 75%

Quorum for Ordinary Resolutions = 50%

BSM/BE Board Committees - Audit and Finance

BSM/BE Audit & Finance Committee

Name Role Appointed 
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Dr Andy Tait BSM Trustee
Committee Chair
24/10/2018 24/10/2021 Trustees
Mr William-Wyldbore-Smith Member
BSM Trustee
BE Trustee
24/10/2018 24/10/2021 Trustees
Mrs Alison Thunder BSM Trustee 24/10/2018 24/10/2021 Trustees
Mr Patrick O'Farrell BSM Trustee 11/10/2019 11/10/2022 Trustees
Mr Joe Szymanski BE Trustee 23/09/2020 23/09/2023 Trustees
Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 24/10/2018 N/A Trustees
Additional Attendees
Mrs Jackie Smith MBE BSM/BE Trustee/CEO
Mrs Sarah McCombe Chief Finance Officer (CFO)
Mr Noel Gibb Director of Education (DoE)
Mr David West Director of People (DoP)
Mr Rob Reeve Senior Estates & Facilities Manager (SEFM)
Mr Paul Davis

Senior Development Manager

BSM Audit and Finance Committee Meeting Attendance 20/21

BSM/BE Board Committees - Remuneration & Nominations Committee

BSM/BE Remuneration & Nominations Committee 2019/2020

Name Role Appointed
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Mrs Alison Thunder BSM Trustee
Committee Chair
25/09/2019 25/09/2022 Trustees
Mr William Wyldbore- Smith BSM Member/Trustee
BE Trustee
25/09/2019 25/09/2022 Trustees
Ms Michelle Howard BSM Trustee 
Committee Vice Chair
25/09/2019 Resigned 19/07/2021

Trustees

Mr Chris Sims BSM Trustee 20/11/2019 20/11/2022

Trustees

Mr Thomas Craigie BE Trustee 23/09/2020 23/09/2023

Trustees

Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 25/09/2019 N/A

Trustees

Additional Attendees
All Independent Trustees have an open invitation to attend meetings of the Remuneration and Nominations Committee

Mrs Jackie Smith MBE

BSM/BE Trustee/CEO

Mrs Sarah McCombe

Chief Finance Officer (CFO)

Mr Noel Gibb

Director of Education (DoE)

Mr David West

Director of People (DoP)

BSM Remuneration and Nominations Committee Meeting Attendance 20/21

Local Governing Committee information for Brunel Autism Support and Inclusion Services (BASIS)

Name Role Appointed 
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Mr Chris Sims BSM Trustee/Governor
Committee Chair
27/03/2019 27/03/2022 Trustees
Mr Mark Westen BSM Trustee/Governor
Committee Vice Chair
27/03/2019 27/03/2022 Trustees
Mr Noel Gibb Director of Education 27/03/2019 27/03/2022 Trustees
Mrs Jenny Muirhead Head of Service 27/03/2019 27/03/2022 Ex-Officio
Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 25/09/2019 N/A Trustees

Additional Attendees:

Ms Jackie Smith MBE – BSM/BE Trustee, CEO (non-voting)

Mrs Sarah McCombe – CFO (non-voting)

Mr William Rigg – Deputy Head of Service, ARC (non-voting)

BSM/BE Governance Committee

Name Role Appointed Date End of Term Appointed By
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Member/BSM and BE Trustee 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mrs Alison Thunder BSM Trustee 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mrs Kim West BSM Trustee 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mr Chris Sims BSM Trustee 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mr Thomas Craigie BE Trustee 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mr Joe Szymanski BE Trustee 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mr Pete Crockett Primary LGC Governor 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 24/10/2018 N/A Trustees
Additional Attendees
Mr Noel Gibb Director of Education (DoE)
Mr David West Director of People (DoP)
Mr Paul Davis Senior Development Manager
Ms Hannah Boardman Local Governing Committee Clerk

Local Governing Committee Information for Brimble Hill School

Name  Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry
Vacancy Chair of Governors
John Bird Joint Vice Chair of Governors
Parent Governor
14/06/2016 14/06/2020
Sarah Bennett Co-opted Governor 19/09/2018 19/09/2022
Alison Paul Board Ex Officio
Katie Bellamy Parent Governor 14/06/2016 14/06/2020
Mark Westen  Parent Governor 13/11/2018 13/11/2022
Mandy McAlpine Co-opted Governor 14/06/2016 14/06/2020
Katy Tolley Staff Governor 18/11/2018 18/11/2022
Vacancy x4 FGB
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:

Jeff Smith - December 2019

David Easter - January 2018

Heather Campbell - March 2018
Louise Fraser - September 2018

Terms of Office: 4 Years - 1 HOEP, 8 Co-Opted Governors, 2 Parent Governors, 1 Staff Governor

Local Governing Committee Information for Chalet School

Name  Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry
Pete Crockett Acting Chair of Governors 03/05/2017 03/05/2021
Helena Knight Headteacher 01/07/2013 N/A
Gemma Neighbour Parent Governor 24/02/2018 24/02/2022
Sachin Kotalwar Co-Opted Governor 24/02/2018 24/02/2022
Emma Fulton Co-Opted Governor 28/01/2019 27/01/2003
Pragati Gupta Co-Opted Governor 30/09/2019 29/09/2023
Claire Morris Staff Governor 26/04/2017 26/04/2021
Caroline Pooley Clerk
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:
 Del Fry - November 2020

Secondary Local Governing Committee
Combined Information for Churchward School and Uplands School

Name  Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry
Kim West Chair, Parent Governor      22.11.2017 22.11.2021
Ben Ford Vice Chair, Co-opted Governor 08.03.2018 08.03.2022
Alan Stone Shadow Vice Chair,
Co-opted Governor
29.11.2018 29.11.2022
Christine Gower Vice Chair, Co-opted Governor 24.11.2020 24.11.2024
David Stevens Co-opted Governor 26.06.2019 26.06.2023
Allan Browne Co-opted Governor 12.05.2021 12.05.2023
 Jackie Bardwell Staff Governor, Uplands 21.01.2019 21.01.2023
Enzo Adamo Associate Governor 28.09.2017 28.09.2021
Jodie Cole Staff Governor, Uplands 21.01.2019 21.01.2023
Karen Johnstone Staff Governor, Churchward 08.03.2021 08.03.2025
Louise Fisher Staff Governor, Churchward 08.03.2021 08.03.2025
Mark Tidey Parent Governor, Churchward 10.10.2018 10.10.2022
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months: Terms of Reference:

Del Fry - 09.10.20 (Churchward)
Lisa Carswell - 26.08.20 (Churchward)
Jenny Muirhead - 11.09.20 (Churchward)
Elise Jackson - 02.04.20 (Churchward)
Enzo Adam - 05.02.21 (Churchward)
Peter Crockett - 24.11.20 (Churchward)
Yvonne Tylee - 2.03.21 (Churchward)
Fiona Clark - 02.11.20 (Uplands)
Fiona Galbraith - 31.08.20 (Uplands)
Yvonne Tylee - 02.03.21 (Uplands)
Anne West - 21.05.21 (Uplands)

5 Co-Opted Governors
2 Parent Governors

4 Staff Governors

1 Associate Governor

2 Ex-Officio's Headteachers

1 Link Trustee

Terms of Office: 4 Years

Twitter Feed