Brunel Board
Brunel Board of Trustees
Name | Role | Appointed Date | End of Term | Appointed By |
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith | Foundation Member / Foundation Trustee Chairman | 27/02/2022 | 27/02/2026 | Members |
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE | Trustee / CEO | 21/03/2016 | 21/03/2024 | First Trustee |
Mrs Alison Thunder | Trustee | 13/12/2021 | 13/12/2025 | Members |
Mr Chris Sims | Trustee | 25/05/2022 | 25/05/2026 | Members |
Dr Andy Tait | Trustee | 15/03/2023 | 15/03/2027 | Members |
Mr Nigel Green | Trustee | 22/09/2022 | 22/09/2026 | Members |
Mrs Louise Moelwyn-Hughes MA MEd | Foundation Trustee |
20/09/2023 | 20/09/2027 | Members |
Mr Chris Gould | Trustee | 23/01/2024 | 22/01/2028 | Members |
Mr Trevor Branch | Foundation Trustee |
23/01/2024 | 22/01/2028 | Members |
Mrs Michelle Carter | Clerk | 21/03/2016 | N/A | Trustees |
Trustees who have resigned in the past 12 months: |
||||
Name | Role | Resignation Date | Appointed on | |
Mrs Kim West | Trustee | 12/09/2023 | 13/09/2021 | |
Mr Patrick O'Farrell | Trustee | 12/05/2023 | 08/10/2019 |
Please follow the link to view the:
Board Meeting Attendance Register 22/23
The total Number of Trustees shall be not less than 3 and not more than 12
Term of Office = 4 years
The quorum for a meeting of the Trustees, and any vote on any matter thereat, shall be any three Trustees, or where greater, any one third (rounded up to a whole number)
Members
Name | Role | Date of Appointment | |
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith | Member/Trustee | 21/03/2016 |
|
Mrs Shirley Ludford | Member | 15/03/2019 | |
Ms Michelle Howard | Member | 14/12/2021 | |
Salisbury Diocesan Board of Education (Corporate Member) | Member | 09/02/2024 | |
Members who have resigned* in the past 12 months: |
|||
Name | Role | Resignation Date | Appointed on |
Mr Paul Wingfield | Member | 31/01/2024 | 14/12/2021 |
Mr Keith Defter *Removed May 2023 |
15/03/2019 | ||
Mr Symon Bye *Member role ceased 20/04/2021 |
Member | 15/03/2019 |
Quorum for voting at General Meetings = 2 Members
Quorum for Special Resolutions = 75%
Quorum for Ordinary Resolutions = 50%
Brunel/BE Board Committees - Audit, Risk and Finance
Brunel/BE Audit Risk & Finance Committee
Name | Role | Appointed Date |
End of Term | Appointed by |
Dr Andy Tait | Brunel Trustee Committee Chair |
22/09/2022 | 22/09/2025 | Trustees |
Mr Nigel Green | Brunel Trustee | 22/09/2022 | 22/09/2025 | Trustees |
Mr Patrick O'Farrell *Resigned as Trustee |
Brunel Trustee | 22/09/2022 | 12/05/2023* | Trustees |
Mr Joe Szymanski | BE Trustee | 22/09/2022 | 22/09/2025 | Trustees |
Mrs Michelle Carter | Clerk | 24/10/2018 | N/A | Trustees |
Additional Attendees | ||||
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE | Brunel/BE Trustee/CEO and Accounting Officer | |||
Interim Director Finance / CFO | ||||
Mrs Karen Iles | Deputy Director of Education (DDoE) | |||
Mr David West | Director of People and Culture (DoPC) | |||
Mr Rob Reeve |
Director of Operations (DoO) |
|||
Mr Paul Davis |
Head of Development |
Brunel/BE Audit and Finance Committee Meeting Attendance 22/23
Brunel/BE Board Committees - People and Culture
Name | Role | Appointed Date |
End of Term | Appointed by |
Mrs Alison Thunder | Brunel Trustee Committee Chair |
22/09/2022 | 22/09/2025 | Trustees |
Mr Chris Sims | Brunel Trustee | 22/09/2022 | 22/09/2025 |
Trustees |
Vacancy | BE Trustee |
|
||
Mrs Michelle Carter | Clerk | 25/09/2019 | N/A |
Trustees |
Additional Attendees |
||||
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE |
Brunel/BE Trustee/CEO |
|||
Mrs Karen Iles |
Deputy Director of Education (DDoE) |
|||
Mr David West |
Director of People & Culture (DoPC) |
|||
Mrs Catherine Clark |
Safeguarding Lead |
Brunel/BE People and Culture Committee Meeting Attendance 22/23
Brunel/BE Education and Standards Committee
Name | Role | Appointed Date | End of Term | Appointed By |
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith | Member/Brunel and BE Trustee Committee Chair |
22/09/2022 | 22/09/2025 | Trustees |
Mrs Carolyn Esmonde-White | Clerk | 22/09/2022 | N/A | Trustees |
Additional Attendees | ||||
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE | Brunel/BE Trustee/CEO | |||
Mrs Karen Iles | Deputy Director of Education (DDoE) | |||
Mrs Michelle Carter | Head of Governance/Brunel and BE Board Clerk | |||
Mr Paul Davis | Head of Development | |||
Mrs Hannah Boardman | Local Governing Committee Clerk | |||
Nominated Head of Education Provision as required |
Local Governing Committee information for Brunel Autism Support and Inclusion Services (BASIS)
Name | Role | Appointed Date | End of Term | Appointed by |
Mr Chris Sims | Brunel Trustee/Governor Committee Chair | 27/03/2019 | 26/03/2023 | Trustees |
Mrs Julie Scarisbrick | Staff Governor | 17/11/2021 | 16/11/2025 | |
Mrs Jo-Ann Nicol-Cobb | Staff Governor | 17/11/2021 | 16/11/2025 | |
Mrs Michelle Carter | Clerk | 25/09/2019 | N/A | |
Additional Attendees | ||||
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE | Brunel/BE Trustee, CEO (non-voting) | |||
Mr Phil Helme | Interim Director Finance / CFO (non-voting) | |||
Mrs Penny Seymour | Head of Service (non-voting) |
BASIS Committee Meeting Attendance 2022/2023
Primary Local Governing Committee for Brimble Hill School
Governor Name |
Role |
From |
To |
Phillippa Sigler |
Chair |
01.01.2024 |
31.12.2028 |
Dr Andy Tait |
Vice Chair |
12.10.2022 |
11.10.2026 |
Alison Thunder |
Co-opted Governor |
12.10.2022 |
11.10.2026 |
Andy Hannath |
Parent Governor |
16.06.2022 |
15.06.2026 |
Cordula Wiltshire |
Staff Governor |
23.02.2023 |
22.02.2027 |
Debra Shortell |
Staff Governor |
08.01.2024 |
07.01.2028 |
Rob Sherwood |
Ex-Officio |
|
|
Hannah Boardman |
Clerk to Governors |
|
|
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months: |
|||
Name |
Resignation Date |
First Appointed |
|
Katie Bellamy |
04.03.2024 |
15.06.2020 |
|
Katie Ferns |
06.2023 |
|
|
Terms of Reference:
|
Terms of Office: 4 Years
|
Academy Improvement Board for The Chalet School
The Chalet School AIB
Name | Role | Date of Appointment |
Date of Expiry |
Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE | Chair of AIB | 27.09.2023 | 26.09.2024 |
William-Wyldbore-Smith | Chair of Trustees Co-opted Governor |
27.09.2023 | 27.09.2024 |
Jerry Giles | Co-opted Governor | 27.09.2023 | 27.09.2024 |
Jane Edgerton | Trust Improvement Partner Co-opted Governor |
27.09.2023 | 27.09.2024 |
Catherine Clark | Trust Safeguarding Lead | 06.02.2024 | 05.02.2025 |
Claire Morris | Ex-Officio Acting Head of The Chalet School |
||
Resignations in the past 12 months: | |||
Name | Resignation Date | First Appointed | |
Pete Crockett Co-opted Governor |
24.01.2024 | 27.09.2023 |
The Chalet School LGC Information:
Secondary Local Governing Committee
Combined Information for Churchward School and Uplands School
Name | Role | Date of Appointment | Date of Expiry |
Kim West | Chair, Co-opted Governor |
22.11.2013 | 22.11.2025 |
Christine Gower | Vice Chair, Co-opted Governor |
24.11.2020 | 24.11.2024 |
Zoe James | Staff Governor, Uplands School |
23.01.2023 | 22.01.2027 |
Karen Johnstone | Staff Governor, Churchward | 08.03.2021 | 07.03.2025 |
Louise Fisher | Staff Governor, Churchward School | 08.03.2021 | 07.03.2025 |
David Miller | Parent Governor, Uplands School |
03.02.2022 | 02.02.2026 |
Joanna Gwinnett | Parent Governor, Uplands School |
14.03.2023 | 13.03.2027 |
Name Withheld | Parent Governor, Churchward School |
10.03.2021 | 09.03.2025 |
Katrina Berry | Staff Governor, Uplands School |
27.02.2023 | 26.02.2027 |
Dave Dearsley Headteacher |
Ex-Officio Churchward School |
||
David Stevens Headteacher |
Ex-Officio Uplands School |
||
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months: | |||
Name | Resignation Date | First Appointed | |
Allan Brown (Co-opted Governor) |
06.06.2023 | 12.05.2021 | |
Jodie Cole (Uplands Staff Governor) |
21.01.2023 (End of Term) |
21.01.2019 | |
Ben Ford (Uplands Co-opted Governor) |
16.01.2023 | 08.03.2018 | |
Jackie Bardwell (Uplands Staff Governor) |
07.10.2022 | 21.01.2019 | |
Rev Mark Tidey (Churchward) |
06.09.22 | 10.10.2018 | |
Terms of Reference: 4 Staff Governors 1 Associate Governor 2 Ex-Officio's Headteachers 1 Link Trustee |
Terms of Office: 4 Years |
Annual Governance Statement July 2023
Westlea Primary School Membership
Name | Governor Role | Date of Appointment | Date of Expiry |
Bob Barrett | Chair Co-opted Governor |
07.12.2023 | 06.12.2027 |
Caroline Polley | Co-opted Governor | 07.12.2023 | 06.12.2027 |
Abdul Amin | Co-opted Governor | 01.09.2022 | 31.08.2026 |
Dale Welland | Parent Governor | 05.02.2021 | 04.02.2025 |
Charlotte Quinn | Parent Governor | 10.03.2023 | 09.03.2027 |
Dawn Batchelor | Staff Governor | 01.01.2022 | 31.12.2025 |
Ria Chitroda | Staff Governor | 23.01.2023 | 22.01.2028 |
Sarah Sumner | Ex-Officio Headteacher |
||
Hannah Boardman | Clerk to Governors |
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months: | ||
Name | Resignation Date | First Appointed |
Nigel Green (Chair/Co-opted Governor) |
05.02.2024 | 03.06.2020 |
Kim Douglas (Staff Governor) |
04.01.2024 | 01.09.2022 |
Holly Coe |
12.06.2023 | 01.09.2022 |
Louise Edmonds (Staff Governor) |
24.02.2023 | 02.12.2019 |
Exeter House School Governing Committee
Name | Governor Role | Date of Appointment | Date of Expiry |
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months: | ||
Name | Resignation Date | First Appointed |
|
Wyndham Park Infants' School and St Marks C of E Junior School Combined Governing Committee
Name | Governor Role | Date of Appointment | Date of Expiry |
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months: | ||
Name | Resignation Date | First Appointed |
|